FEATURED

FAQs: British citizenship

Freedom of movement is integral to Lush as a business, allowing us to put the right people in the right positions regardless of nationality and forge equal relationships with suppliers in remote areas of the world.​

1. What are the benefits of having British citizenship as opposed to retaining my nationality and having ‘settled status’ in the UK?

  • British citizens can vote.
  • British citizens cannot be deported from the UK.

  • British citizens can pass on their nationality to their children born abroad.

2. Do I need to give up my nationality to become a British citizen?

UK authorities recognise multiple citizenships, so as far as the UK is concerned you can have as many nationalities as you qualify for. However, it might be the case that your country of nationality does not recognise dual or multiple nationalities. For example, currently adult nationals of Lithuania cannot have a second nationality. If you are a Lithuanian national, you will lose your nationality if you naturalise as a British citizen. It is important to contact your embassy to find out what their law is and the policy on you acquiring a second nationality.  

3. I am an EEA national. Do I need a document certifying permanent residence to apply for British citizenship?

Yes, as of 12th November 2015 it is compulsory for EEA nationals to hold a Home Office document certifying permanent residence before they apply for British citizenship.

4. I am an EEA national. Do I need to wait for a further 12 months after I was issued with the DCPR?

Please note that the date of issue on your DCPR does not reflect when your permanent right to reside has been acquired. You acquire your permanent right to reside in the UK after completing the five-year qualifying residence in the UK; you need to start counting from that date, not the date on the DCPR.

5. I am a non-EEA national, do I need to wait for a further 12 months after I have been issued with indefinite leave to remain?

Yes, you need to be free from immigration time restrictions for a further 12 months before applying to naturalise as a British citizen. Different rules apply if you are married to a British citizen, please see the next question.

6. I am married to a British citizen, do I need to wait for 12 months after I have acquired settled status to apply for British citizenship?

As a spouse of a British citizen, and it equally applies to EEA and non-EEA nationals, you do not have to wait for a further 12 months after you have 'settled’ in the UK.

7. What kind of application do I need to complete to apply for British citizenship?

Application AN.

8. How much does it cost to apply for British citizenship?

Currently the Home Office fee is £1,282. The biometric enrolment fee is £19.20.

9. I have married and changed my name.  My passport is still in my maiden name. Can I apply for British citizenship?

Please note that it is a new Home Office policy not to issue British passports in names other than in your national passport. It is to avoid people having official documents in different names. In order to save hassle later on, you need to change your surname in your passport into your married name before you apply for British citizenship.​

10. I have passed the life in the UK test, is it enough to apply for British citizenship?

No, in addition to the life in the UK test, you need to demonstrate you know English language to B1 Level of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR).  You will be exempt if you are from an English speaking country or have a degree taught in English. Otherwise, you will need to pass the test at a Home Office approved test centre.

11. I have a traffic offence; can I apply for a British citizenship?

You must give details of all criminal convictions both within and outside the United Kingdom. These include road traffic offences. Fixed penalty notices (such as speeding or parking tickets) must be disclosed, although will not normally be taken into account, unless you have failed to pay and there were criminal proceedings as a result, or you have received numerous fixed penalty notices. Application will normally be refused if the conviction occurred in the last three years.

12. Can I travel whilst my application is pending?

Yes, you can either use the nationality checking service or request your documents back from the Home Office and travel whilst your application is pending.

13. Will I be issued with a British passport straight away?

No. If your application for British citizenship is successful, you will be issued with a naturalisation certificate. With that certificate you can apply for a British passport, which is a separate application.

14. My application has been refused. What shall I do?

You will be refunded the £80 citizenship ceremony fee. There is no right of appeal against the Home Office decision, however, you can apply for the decision to be reconsidered by the Home Office. You need to complete application NR and pay the fee of £321.  If the reconsideration request is refused, you can challenge the decision by Judicial Review only.

Find out about how to become a British citizenship, with the naturalisation flowchart.

Comments (0)
0 Comments